site stats
[…] Contrary to defendant's …

Speedy trial motion ny

Did you know?

Web(a) The Standards on Speedy Trial and Timely Resolution of Criminal Cases have three main purposes: (1) to effectuate the right of the accused to a speedy trial; (2) to further the … WebBy motion filed on February 23, 2024, defendant moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument for exceeding the speedy trial requirements of CPL 30.30. On March 16, 2024, the People filed their response and the defense filed a reply on April 2, 2024.

WebMar 8, 2024 · The speedy trial provisions for misdemeanors is contained in NY VTL § 30.30(b), which holds that for a trial to be timely it must be held within “ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of … The U.S. Constitution does not set a time limit for the right to a Speedy Trial, but New York law does.